Institute Schedule

The morning sessions of the Institute will begin at 9:30 AM and end at 12:30 PM.
The afternoon sessions will run from 2:00 to 4:00 PM.

 Week 1: June 19-June 23

Monday: “Introduction to the Early Modern World, its Literature and its History”
Morning: Presentation (Kaya Şahin and Julia Schleck)
Afternoon: Visit to Herman B. Wells Library and Lilly Library

Tuesday: Introduction: “Interactions in Early Modern World History” (Charles H. Parker)
Morning: Presentation
Afternoon: Discussion/Analysis of Theory and Scholarship

Wednesday: “Dutch Travelers to Indonesia and Global Reformation Studies”
(Charles H. Parker)
Morning: Presentation/Discussion
Afternoon: Independent Research/ Individual Meetings with Dr. Parker

Thursday: Unit 1: “Europe through Arab Eyes” (Nabil Matar)
Morning: Presentation
Afternoon: Discussion/Analysis of Theory and Scholarship

Friday: Unit 1: “The Islamic World through European Eyes” (Nabil Matar)
Morning: Presentation/Discussion
Afternoon: Independent Research/ Individual Meetings with Dr. Matar

Week 2: June 26-June 30

Monday: Unit 1: “Ming/Qing China and Matteo Ricci” (Ulrike Strasser)
Morning: Presentation
Afternoon: Discussion/Analysis of Theory and Scholarship

Tuesday: Unit 1: “The Jesuits, Travel, and Masculinity” (Ulrike Strasser)
Morning: Presentation
Afternoon: Independent Research/ Individual Meetings with Dr. Strasser

Wednesday: Discussion and Independent Research
Morning: Distillation of Themes; Discussion of Projects (Şahin/ Schleck)
Afternoon: Independent Research

Thursday: Unit 2: “Mapping Ethnography” (Surekha Davies)
Morning: Presentation
Afternoon: Discussion/Analysis of Theory and Scholarship

Friday: Unit 2: “Science as a Visual Pursuit: The Case of the Map” (Surekha Davies)
Morning: Presentation/ Discussion
Afternoon: Independent Research/ Individual Meetings with Dr. Davies

Week 3: July 3-July 7

Monday: Unit 3: “Connected Histories: Courts, Cartography, & Gender” (Şahin/ Schleck)
Morning: Rare Books & Manuscripts Presentation at Lilly Library
Afternoon: Informal discussion of projects

Tuesday: Unit 3: “The Meaning of Encounters, East and West” (Sanjay Subrahmanyam)
Morning: Presentation
Afternoon: Discussion/Analysis of Theory and Scholarship

Wednesday: Unit 3: “Towards a Global Early Modernity in Eurasia”
(Sanjay Subrahmanyam)
Morning: Presentation/Discussion
Afternoon: Independent Research/ Individual Meetings with Dr. Subrahmanyam

Thursday: Conclusions/ Presentation and Discussion of Projects (Şahin/ Schleck)
Morning: Distillation of Themes; Institute Assessment
Afternoon: Presentation of Projects

Friday: Presentation and Discussion of Projects, Final Comments (Şahin/ Schleck)
Morning: Presentation of Projects
Afternoon: Presentation of Projects